Friday, May 29, 2015

Charith Asalanka of Richmond College became Cricketer of The Year - Full List and Photos

The young all rounder of Richmond College of Galle Charith Asalanka bagged the most prestigious tag of the Schools Awards night by becoming the cricketer of the year of 2015. He also bagged the best all rounder award in the Division I league tournament. Avishka Fernando the champion batsman of the Division I league shared the runners up trophy of the cricketer of the year.

The Awarding Ceremony held at the Bandaranaike Memorial International Conference Hall.

Charith Asalanka of Richmond College receiving the Cricketer of the year trophy 


Singer School boy Cricketer of the year
Runner up - Avishka Fernando – St.Sebastian College – Moratuwa
Winner - Charith Asalanka – Richmond College – Galle
Division I - League
Runner up - Thurstan College – Colombo
Winner - Trinity College – Kandy
5th Place - S.Thomas College , Mt.Lavinia
4th Place - St’ Peter’s College – Negambo
3rd Place - Lumbini College – Colombo
Division I - Individual Awards
1. Best all-rounder - Runner up - Sachintha Pieris – Maliyadeva College – Kurunegala
2. Best all-rounder - Champion - Charith Asalanka –Richmond College – Galle
3. Best Batsman - Runner up - Akeel Inham – D.S.Senanayake College – Colombo
4. Best Batsman - Champion - Avishka Fernando – St.Sebastian College – Moratuwa
5. Best Bowler - Runner up - Thrindu Hasanka Ratnayake – S.Thomas College , Mt.Lavinia
6. Best Bowler - Champion - Duleepa Akash – De Mazenod College , Kandana
7. Best Fielder - Runner up - Jammika Dharana – Lumbini College – Colombo
8. Best Fielder - Champion - KavindaRatnayake – Dharmaraja College - Kandy
Division II - League
Runner up - St.Anthony’s College – Wattala
Winner - Royal College - Colombo
5th Place - St.Thomas College , Matara
4th Place - P De S Kularatne Maha Vidyalaya , Ambalangoda
3rd Place - St.John’s College , Panadura
Division II - Individual Awards
1. Best all-rounder - Runner up - Sajith Sameera Vithanage – Dehiwala Central College
2. Best all-rounder - Winner - Yohan Madushanka – Karandeniya Central College
3. Best Batsman - Runner up - Risith Upamal Dias – Sri Dharmaloka College – Kelaniya
4. Best Batsman - Winner - Pathum Nissanka – Kalutara Vidyalaya – Kalutara
5. Best Bowler - Runner up - Supun Kumara – St.Mary’s College ,Kegalle
6. Best Bowler - Winner - Shamsul Muneer – St.Anthony’s College , Wattala
7. Best Fielder - Runner up - Tharaka Dananjaya – Carey College – Colobmo
8. Best Fielder - Winner - Aravinda Warnasooriya – Sri Dharmaloka College , Kelaniya
Division III - League
Runner up - St.John’s College – Jaffna 4
Winner - Siri Piyarathana Maha Vidyalaya -Padukka
Division III - Individual Awards
1. Best all-rounder - Runner up - Nimesh Vimukthi – Mahanama MV – Panadura
2. Best all-rounder - Winner - Shanaka Sampath – Siri Piyarathana Maha Vidyalaya – Padukka
3. Best Batsman - Runner up - P.Thuvarakseelan – St.John’s College – Jaffna
4. Best Batsman - Winner - Lahiru Kumara – Vidyaloka College – Galle
5. Best Bowler - Runner up - Shanka Sampath – Siri Piyarathana Vidyalaya – Padukka
6. Best Bowler - Winner - W.A.P.D.Fernando – St.Peter’s College , Negombo
7. Best Fielder - Runner up - Not awarded
8. Best Fielder - Winner - Not awarded
Provincial Awards
1. Western Province - Lumbini College – Colombo
2. Southern Province - Richmond College – Galle
3. Central Province - Dharmaraja College – Kandy
4. North Central Province - Anuradhapura Madhya Maha Vidyalaya
5. Northern Province - St’ Johns College – Jaffna
6. Eastern Province - Not Awarded
7. Sabaragamuwa Province - St.Mary’s College – Kegalle
8. Uva Province - St’ Thomas College – Bandarawela
9. North Western Province - Maliyadeva College , Kurunegala

All Island Limited Overs Tournament
Runner up - Ananda College – Colombo
Winner - D.S.Senanayake College – Colombo
Man of the Final - Limited over Tournament
Sammu Ashan – Ananda College , Colombo
Two teams Disqualified in Semi Finals.
1. Trinity College , Kandy 
2. Thurstan College - Colombo 
All Island L/O Tournament
Four teams Disqualified in Quater Finals.
1. Richmond College , Galle
2. Lumbini College – Colombo
3. St.Peter’s College , Bambalapitiya
4. S.Thomas College , Mt.Lavinia 15
All Island T20 Tournament
Champions - St. Benedicts College - Kotahena
Runner up - St’ Peter’s College – Bambalapitiya
3rd Place - S. Thomas College - Mt.Lavinia
4th Place Lumbini College – Colombo
T20 Tournament - Man of the Final
Thulina Dilshan – St.Benedict’s College , Kotahena

T20 Tournament
Four teams disqualified in Quarter Finals.
1. Ananda College , Colombo
2. Isipathana College , Colombo
3. Nalanda College , Colombo
4. Richmond College , Galle
Man of the Final
Division III Limited over Tournament
Shanaka Sampath – Siri Piyarathana Maha Vidyalaya , Padukka
Two teams disqualified in semi finals.
1. De La Salle College – Colombo 15
2. Rajasinghe Central College , Hanwella

Division III (L/O Tournament)
Four teams who disqualified in quarter finals.
1. Pililiyandala Central College
2. Ananda Shasthralaya , Kotte
3. Christ King College , Ja Ela
4. St.Peter’s College , Negombo

Best up & coming team
De La Salle College – Colombo 15